CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C81949

Mr. Randy L. Palmer
DSP Technology Inc.
795 Highland Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108-2232

RE: The tariff classification of a Dynamometer from Italy

Dear Mr. Palmer:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The dynamometer is a device that is use to test and record engine and component performance under a variety of controlled conditions. The principal use of a dynamometer is to absorb the power of an engine under test and then transfer this to a load cell which provides an accurate measurement of torque.

The applicable subheading for the dynamometer will be 9031.80.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other instruments, appliances and machines. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division